Audience Choice Award

Since 1993, one film has been chosen by festival-goers to receive the Audience Choice Award. The winner of this publicly recognized and sought-after award is solely determined by enthusiastic festival attendees.

9th Film Festival (1993)
Novia que te vea / Bride to Be
Mexico, 1993, 115 min.
Directed by / Dirección: Guita Schyfter
Novia que te vea

10th Film Festival (1994)
El lado oscuro del corazón / The Dark Side of the Heart
Argentina, 1992, 126 min.
Written & directed by/ Guión y dirección: Eliseo Subiela
El lado oscuro del corazón

11th Film Festival (1995)
La estrategia del caracol / The Strategy of the Snail
Colombia, 1993, 116 min.
Directed by / Dirección: Sergio Cabrera.
La estrategeia del caracol

12th Film Festival (1996)
Los peores años de nuestra vida / The Worst Years of Our Lives
Spain, 1994, 107 min.
Directed by / Dirección: Emilio Martínez-Lázaro
Los peores años de nuestra vida

13th Film Festival (1997)
El dedo en la llaga / The Salt in the Wound
Argentina-Spain, 1996, 115 min.
Directed by / Dirección: Alberto Lecchi
El dedo en la llaga

14th Film Festival (1998)
Plaza de almas / Soul’s Square
Argentina, 1997, 100 min.
Directed by / Dirección: Fernando Díaz
Plaza de almas

15th Film Festival (1999)
Lágrimas negras / Black Tears
Cuba-Netherlands, 1997, 75 min.
Directed by / Dirección: Sonia Herman Dolz
Lágrimas negras

16th Film Festival (2000)
El chacotero sentimental / The Sentimental Teaser
Chile, 1999, 90 min.
Directed by / Dirección: Christian Gález García
El chacotero sentimental

17th Film Festival (2001)
Por la libre / Dust to Dust
Mexico, 2000, 96 min.
Directed by / Dirección: Juan Carlos De Llaca
Por la libre

18th Film Festival (2002)
Doce horas / 12 Hours
Puerto Rico, 2001, 89 min.
Directed by  / Dirección: Raúl Marchand Sánchez
Doce horas

19th Film Festival (2003)
Balseros / Cuban Rafters
Cuba-Spain, 2002, 120 min.
Directed by / Dirección: Carles Bosch and Josep M. Doménech
Balseros

20th Film Festival (2004)
Amar te duele / Love Hurts
Mexico, 2002, 104 min.
Directed by / Dirección: Fernando Sariñana
Amar te duele

21st Film Festival (2005)
Mojado: el documental indocumentado / Wetback: The Undocumented Documentary
Canada-Central America, 2004, 93 min.
Directed by / Dirección: Arturo Pérez Torres
Mojado- el documental indocumentado

22nd Film Festival (2006)
El evangelista / The Evangelist
USA-Chicago, 2006, 90 min.
Directed by / Dirección: Juan D. Zavaleta.
El evangelista

23rd Film Festival (2007)
Soñar no cuesta nada / A Ton of Luck
Colombia, 2006, 96 min.
Directed by / Dirección: Rodrigo Triana.
Soñar no cuesta nada

24th Film Festival (2008)
Pretendiendo / Ugly Me
Chile, 2006, 118 min.
Directed by / Dirección: Claudio Dabed
Pretendiendo

25th Film Festival (2009)
Que parezca un accidente / Make it Look Like an Accident
Spain, 2008, 95 min.
Directed by / Dirección: Gerardo Herrero
Que parezca un accidente

26th Film Festival (2010)
Feature: Contracorriente / Undertow
Peru, 2009, 100 min.
Directed by / Dirección: Javier Fuentes-León
Contracorriente

Short: The Southside has Many Beauty Queens
US/Chicago, 2009, 6 min.
Directed by / Dirección: Ricardo Gamboa

Documentary: Immigrant Nation!: The Battle for the Dream
US/Chicago, 2010, 96 min.
Directed by / Dirección: Esaú Melendez
Immigrant Nation!- The Battle for the Dream

27th Film Festival (2011)
Feature: Anita
Argentina, 2009, 104 min.
Directed by / Dirección: Marcos Carnevale
Anita

Short: The First and Only Lesson
US/Chicago, 2010, 20 min.
Directed by / Dirección: Pablo Perea

Documentary: Sins of my Father / Pecados de mi padre
Colombia, 2009, 90 min.
Directed by / Dirección: Nicolas Entel
Sins of my Father : Pecados de mi padre

28th Film Festival (2012)
Feature: La otra familia / The Other Family
Mexico, 2011, 135 min.
Directed by / Dirección: Gustavo Loza

La otra familia (1)

Short: Bangladesh
Venezuela, 2011, 8 min.
Directed by / Dirección: Héctor Orbegoso

Documentary: Belleza cautiva / Captive Beauty
Colombia, 2011, 72 min.
Directed by / Dirección: Jared Goodman
Belleza cautiva : Captive Beauty

29th Film Festival (2013)
Feature: Tlatelolco, verano del 68 / Tlatelolco, Summer of 68
Mexico, 2012, 105 min.
Directed by / Dirección: Carlos Bolado
Tlatelolco, verano del 68 (1)

Short: Ta-ma-leh
US/Chicago, 2012, 5 min.
Directed by / Dirección: Carlos Martinez

Documentary: With my Heart in Yambo / Con mi corazón en yambo
Ecuador, 2011, 137 min.
Directed by / Dirección: María Fernanda Restrepo
Con mi corazón en yambo

30th Film Festival (2014)
Feature: Corazón de León / Heart of Lion Argentina
Argentina, 2013, 108 min.
Directed by / Marcos Carnevale
Corazón de León

Short: Albert
USA, 2013, 20 min.
Directed by / Alonzo Alcaraz

Documentary: The Death of Jaime Roldos
Ecuador, 2013, 125 min.
Directed by / Lisandra I. Rivera, Manolo Sarmiento
The Death of Jaime Roldos

31st Film Festival (2015)
Feature: Love of my Loves / Amore de mis Amores
Mexico, 2014, 90 min.
Directed by / Manolo Caro
Amore de mis Amores

Short: I, the Worst of All / Yo, La Peor De Todas
Spain, USA, Venezuela, 2014, 24 min.
Directed by / Francisco Lupini Basagoiti
Yo, La Peor De Todas

Documentary: The Hand that Feeds Us
USA, 2014, 85 min.
Directed by / Robin Blotnick/ Rachel Lears

Day 1 of Hot & Crusty Occupation