AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

VOTE FOR YOUR FAVORITE FILM!

Since 1993, a film has been chosen by film enthusiasts to receive the Audience Choice Award. Festival attendees determine who receives the publicly recognized award. Ballots available at all screenings.

FILL OUT THE BALLOT FOR A CHANCE TO WIN:

  • A film passport for the 35th CLFF ($110 value)
  • Two tickets to opening night & closing night at the 35th CLFF ($240 value)

Audience Choice Award winner for fiction, documentary and short film categories and the raffle winner, will be announced Monday, April 30, 2018.

Feature: Esteban
33rd Film Festival (2017)
Cuba, 2016, 90 min.
Jonal Cosculluela
Documentary: The Way to Andina
33rd Film Festival (2017)
USA, 2017, 70 min.
Arlen Parsa
Short: Child for Child / Hijo por hijo
33rd Film Festival (2017)
Venezuela, 2016
Juan Avella
Feature: Illusions S.A. / Ilusiones S.A.
32nd Film Festival (2016)
Mexico, 2015, 90 min.
Roberto Girault
Documentary: Gabo: The Creation of Gabriel García Márquez / Gablo, la magia de lo real
32nd Film Festival (2016)
Colombia/Spain, 2015, 90 min.
Justin Webster
Short: Number 2: If I were Marylin / Número 2: Si yo fuera Marilyn
32nd Film Festival (2016)
Spain, 2015.
JC Falcón
Documentary: The Hand that Feeds Us
31st Film Festival (2015)
USA, 2014, 85 min.
Robin Blotnick/ Rachel Lears
Short: I, the Worst of All / Yo, La Peor De Todas
31st Film Festival (2015)
Spain, USA, Venezuela, 2014, 24 min.
Francisco Lupini Basagoiti
Feature: Love of my Loves / Amore de mis Amores
31st Film Festival (2015)
Mexico, 2014, 90 min.
Manolo Caro
Documentary: The Death of Jaime Roldos
30th Film Festival (2014)
Ecuador, 2013, 125 min.
Lisandra I. Rivera / Manolo Sarmiento
Short: Albert
30th Film Festival (2014)
USA, 2013, 20 min.
Alonzo Alcaraz
Feature: Corazón de León / Heart of Lion Argentina
30th Film Festival (2014)
Argentina, 2013, 108 min.
Marcos Carnevale
Documentary: With my Heart in Yambo / Con mi corazón en yambo
29th Film Festival (2013)
Ecuador, 2011, 137 min.
María Fernanda Restrepo
Short: Ta-ma-leh
29th Film Festival (2013)
US/Chicago, 2012, 5 min.
Carlos Martinez
Feature: Tlatelolco, verano del 68 / Tlatelolco, Summer of 68
29th Film Festival (2013)
Mexico, 2012, 105 min.
Carlos Bolado
Documentary: Belleza cautiva / Captive Beauty
28th Film Festival (2012)
Colombia, 2011, 72 min.
Jared Goodman
Short: Bangladesh
28th Film Festival (2012)
Venezuela, 2011, 8 min.
Héctor Orbegoso
Feature: La otra familia / The Other Family
28th Film Festival (2012)
Mexico, 2011, 135 min.
Gustavo Loza
Documentary: Sins of my Father / Pecados de mi padre
27th Film Festival (2011)
Colombia, 2009, 90 min.
Nicolas Entel
Short: The First and Only Lesson
27th Film Festival (2011)
US/Chicago, 2010, 20 min.
Pablo Perea
Feature: Anita
27th Film Festival (2011)
Argentina, 2009, 104 min.
Marcos Carnevale
Documentary: Immigrant Nation! The Battle for the Dream
26th Film Festival (2010)
US/Chicago, 2010, 96 min.
Esaú Melendez
Short: The Southside has Many Beauty Queens
26th Film Festival (2010)
US/Chicago, 2009, 6 min.
Ricardo Gamboa
Feature: Contracorriente / Undertow
26th Film Festival (2010)
Peru, 2009, 100 min.
Javier Fuentes-León
Que parezca un accidente / Make it Look Like an Accident
25th Film Festival (2009)
Spain, 2008, 95 min.
Gerardo Herrero
Pretendiendo / Ugly Me
24th Film Festival (2008)
Chile, 2006, 118 min.
Claudio Dabed
Soñar no cuesta nada / A Ton of Luck
23rd Film Festival (2007)
Colombia, 2006, 96 min.
Rodrigo Triana
El evangelista / The Evangelist
22nd Film Festival (2006)
USA-Chicago, 2006, 90 min.
Juan D. Zavaleta.
Mojado: el documental indocumentado / Wetback: The Undocumented Documentary
21st Film Festival (2005)
Canada-Central America, 2004, 93 min
Arturo Pérez Torres
Amar te duele / Love Hurts
20th Film Festival (2004)
Mexico, 2002, 104 min.
Fernando Sariñana
Balseros / Cuban Rafters
19th Film Festival (2003)
Cuba-Spain, 2002, 120 min.
Carles Bosch and Josep M. Doménech
Doce horas / 12 Hours
18th Film Festival (2002)
Puerto Rico, 2001, 89 min.
Raúl Marchand Sánchez
Por la libre / Dust to Dust
17th Film Festival (2001)
Mexico, 2000, 96 min.
Juan Carlos De Llaca
El chacotero sentimental / The Sentimental Teaser
16th Film Festival (2000)
Chile, 1999, 90 min.
Christian Gález García
Lágrimas negras / Black Tears
15th Film Festival (1999)
Cuba-Netherlands, 1997, 75 min.
Sonia Herman Dolz
Plaza de almas / Soul’s Square
14th Film Festival (1998)
Argentina, 1997, 100 min.
Fernando Díaz
El dedo en la llaga / The Salt in the Wound
13th Film Festival (1997)
Argentina-Spain, 1996, 115 min.
Alberto Lecchi
Los peores años de nuestra vida / The Worst Years of Our Lives
12th Film Festival (1996)
Spain, 1994, 107 min.
Emilio Martínez-Lázaro
La estrategia del caracol / The Strategy of the Snail
11th Film Festival (1995)
Colombia, 1993, 116 min.
Sergio Cabrera.
El lado oscuro del corazón / The Dark Side of the Heart
10th Film Festival (1994)
Argentina, 1992, 126 min.
Eliseo Subiela
Novia que te vea / Bride to Be
9th Film Festival (1993)
Mexico, 1993, 115 min.
Guita Schyfter